Please click on black titles below to watch the trailers for our previous award-winning films.

Rafael Ramirez Mexican Artist

"Many Faces.. Many Cultures" sculpture by Rafael Ramirez, Mexican-American Artist

This year Boston sculptor, Rafael Ramirez gifted the Festival with his sculpture titled, "Many Faces...Many Cultures", a beautiful metaphor of AIFF. We conducted a campaign to cover the expense of having the sculpture cast in bronze and posted in marble to present to the filmmakers winning awards in this year's festival.

Unfortunately, we were not able to reach our goal this year but we will resume the campaign to address awards for 2017. Thank you to all those who contributed this year. Please consider a donation to assist in the casting of the awards, a special remembrance of a filmmaker's experience in Arlington. Visit our website, www.AIFFest.org to make your donation now. Thank you for your consideration.


THANK YOU so much to ALL!

As we prepare to enter into the Thanksgiving and Holiday season, the Arlington International Film Festival would like to express our gratitude to all our sponsors, judges, volunteers, organizations, partners, high school students, musician, viewers, followers and indie filmmakers around the world that partner with us to produce this annual festival.                 We are grateful to be part of Arlington and the greater Boston community and it is our pleasure to bring cultural, educational and social events to our community. Wishing you all Happy Holidays and...                     

We look forward to seeing you in 2019!


  •  2018 Film Awards

  • BEST OF FESTIVAL FEATURE - SKIDROW MARATHON, Mark Hayes & Gabrielle Hayes | USA

  • BEST OF FESTIVAL DOCUMENTARY SHORT - ARE YOU VOLLEYBALL?, Mohammad Bakhshi | Iran

  • BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY - WHIRLWIND, Samantha Smith | USA

  • BEST FEATURE NARRATIVE - DIE BEST E ALLER WELTEN (The Best of All Worlds), Adrian Goiginger | Austria

  • BEST SHORT NARRATIVE - VIOLIN, Konstantin Fam | Russia

  • BEST SHORT ANIMATION -  GOOD BOY, Rachel Beltran | USA

  • BEST HISTORICAL DOCUMENTARY - CROWS OF THE DESERT – A Hero’s Journey through the Armenian Genocide, Marta Houske | USA

     

  • High School Student Filmmakers

  • BEST OF FESTIVAL | VIOLENCE IN BALTIMORE | Brooke Anderson, William Coles, Katia Crawford, Marc Cruise, Jayla Elliott, Joelle Faison, Kailah Hall, Michelle Hill, Eric Hunter, William Mitchell, Sama Muhammad, Ade Ogunshina, Eva Ojekwe, Brian Thompson, Ayanna White | Baltimore MD | Doc | Wide Angle Youth Media.

  • BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY | NEEDLES AND THREATS | Alyssa Abreu, Moises Vargas & Anisa Hamilton NYC | Doc | Maysles Documentary Center

  • BEST SHORT EXPERIMENTAL | IRONY | Radheya Jegatheva | Australia  

  •  BEST SHORT ANIMATION | TREJUR | Thomas Kim | Concord MA

  • NEXT GENERATION OF FILMMAKERS AWARDS

  • RULE Boston Camera - SPEAK TO ME | Nicolas Thilo-McGovern 

  • TALAMAS Boston - AWAKEN THE DRAGON TOGETHER | Shuyi Wang

  • HIGH OUTPUT - YIN YU TANG | Vivianna Yan | Photos in your email 

  • Special recognition to

  • MICROSOFT | THE ART COLLECTOR | Saoirse Loftus-Reid | Lexington MA | Doc

  • MICROSOFT | UNDOCUMENTARY | Karla Cortes | Somerville MA | Doc | SCATV YOUTH PROGRAM | WORLD PREMIERE

  • 2017 Film Awards

  • BEST OF FESTIVAL - CHASING TRANE, John Scheinfeld, Director | USA

  • BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE - A COURTSHIP, Amy Khon, Director | USA

  • BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT - PHIL’S CAMINO, Annie O'Neil, Director | USA

  • BEST NARRATIVE FEATURE - YOU HAVE A NICE FLIGHT, Jimmy Dinh, Director | USA

  • BEST NARRATIVE SHORT - FIST OF PEOPLE, Dong-ki An, Director | South Korea

  • BEST OF FESTIVAL SHORT - SISAK, Faraz Ansari, Director | 2017 | India |

  • BEST ANIMATION - AU REVOIR BALTHAZAR, Rafael Sommerhalder | Switzerland

  • High School Student Filmmakers

  • BEST OF FESTIVAL | Roll Call | Ben Reingold | Sharon, MA

  • BEST NARRATIVE SHORT | Rosa | Roni Polsgrove | ICA | Boston, MA

  • BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT | After Freddie Gray: What Now? | Victor Able, Trayvon Cole, Katia Crawford, William Mitchell, Niajea Randolph, and Kailah Hall, Directors | Wide Angle Youth Media | Baltimore, MD

  • BEST NARRATIVE SHORT | Loop | Stephen Gentry, Ryan Beard & Eli Hall | Light House Studio | Charlottesville, VA

  • BEST ANIMATION SHORT | Washed Away | Madysen Yamamoto and Marina Kyle | Bay Area Video Coalition | San Francisco, CA

  • SPECIAL RECOGNITION | #WhatPianoDistrict | Annmarie Soba | Maysles Doc Center | NYC

  • 2016 Film Awards

  • Best of Festival | East L.A Interchange | Betsy Kalin | USA

  • Best Narrative Feature | Climas | Enrica Perez | Peru | S.A

  • Best Narrative Short | Eden Hostel | Gonzaga Manso | Spain

  • Best Documentary | Jiáolián {Coach} | Esteban Arguello | USA

  • Best Documentary Short | The Time of The Luthiers | Jorge Guerrero Sotano | Spain

  • Best Animation Short | The Day of the Bleeding Gums |Dimitar Dimitrov-Animiter| Bulgaria

  • High School Student Filmmakers

  • Best of Festival | Attached At The Soul | William Leon | C.A

  • Best Short Documentary |Todo Tiene Su Tiempo/ Everything Has Its Time | Marylys Merida | USA/MA

  • Best Short Experimental | I Don't Need U | Alyssa Peguero | USA/MA

  • Best Short Narrative | Teach Me Fish | Asa Minter | USA/MA

  • 2015 Film Awards

  • High School Student Filmmakers

  • Best of Festival | JORDAN | Katie Russel, Director | Raw Art Works | Lynn, MA

  • Best Narrative | QUEEN |Arvonne Patterson, Director| Dorchester, MA

  • Best Documentary | PICKING UP THE PIECES | Joshua Tebeau, Director | Poland

  • Best Animation | LUMINOSITY | Alexia Salingaros, Director | San Antonio, Texas

  • Best Experimental | INHABITED |Alexia Salingaros, Director |San Antonio, Texas

  • OFFICIAL SELECTIONS:

  • The Quest for US | Youth Breaking Borders | NY | Doc | 14 min

  •  Directors: Marcia Roy & Pavina Safarova, Abdoul Akanji, Maxner Brisson, Marvin Brunache, Adam Czimer, Charles Canario, Ivanna Vatamanyuk, Elmer Escobar, Nikolett Jaab, Timea Nick, Yara Barbosa, Rojelio Mack, Jaira Canto.

  • Invisible People | Demas Gunter, Director | TX |Doc | 3 min

  • Galatea |Christine Yee, Director | Press Pass TV | MA | Animation | 3 min

  • V. The Great Performer | Youth Breaking Borders | NY | Doc | 10 min

  • Directors: Abdoul Akanji, Charles Canario, Danissa Santos, Eduardo Enciso, Hatim Mohamed, Ivanna Vatamanyuk, Jeremy Franklin, Pierre Louis Junior,  Marvin Brunache, Maxner (MB) Brisson  

  • Dead Artist | Simon Davenport, Director | ICA | MA | Experimental |5 min

  • 2x4 | Ismael Diallo, Director | ICA | MA |Nar | 4 min

  • The Test | Liam Sanderson, Director | UK | Nar | 9 min

  • Mad World | | Fanisleidy Martin, Director| FL |Nar |9 min

  • Small Town Dreams | Jade Leblanc-Ernest, Director | TX | Doc | 5 min

  • Punch Girls | Georgina Williams, Director | MA | Nar | 2min

  • Escape Velocity | James Tralie, Director | PA | Nar | 4 min

  • Garage Band | Ben Crocker, Director | MA | Nar | 12 min

  • College Filmmakers

  • Best of College |Adagio | Kevin Wolf| Nar | 8 min | CA

  • Alison & Jeremy | Alyxandra Press, Director | Doc |28 min | CA

  • Bandito | Evan Ari Kelman & Sebastian Savino, Directors |Doc |16 min | NY

  • Believe Me |Zhan Danelyan, Director | Nar | 9 min | Russia

  • Espes | Tanit Fernández & Issac Rodríguez, Directors |12 Min | Doc | Spain

  • Hum | Tom Teller & Andrew Guastaferro, Directors| Animation | 9 min | CA

  • Mac Throttle | Max Throttle, Director | Animation | 7 min | CA

  • Moo! A Cow Story | Christian Benavente, Director | Animation | 9 min | CA

  • Tell me a Story | Justin Ney, Director | Doc | 14 min | MA

  • Titanes del Arte | Mor Albalak, Director |Doc |16 min | CA

  • Unspoken | Eric Michael Otten, Director| Doc |20 min | CA

  • 2014 Film Awards

  • Best of Festival |ELENA | Petra Costa |Brazil | 2012

  • Best Narrative Feature | THE FORGOTTEN KINGDOM | Andrew Mudge | USA/South Africa | 2013

  • Best Documentary Feature| BOTSO: The Teacher from Tbilisi |Tom Walters | USA/Republic of Georgia

  • Best Narrative Short | THE MAN WHO FED HIS SHADOW | Mario Garefo |Greece | 2012

  • Best Documentary Short | NOT ANYMORE: A Story of Revolution | Matthew Van Dyke | Syria |2013

  • High School Student Filmmakers

  • Best of Festival | RAINBOW | Marina Solovyova| Russia

  • Best Narrative | TIMOTHY | Marc Martínez Jordán | Spain

  • Best Animation | MEE | Letty Felgendreher | Germany

  • 2013 Film Awards

  • Best Narrative Feature | CLANDESTINE CHILDHOOD | Benjamín Ávila | Argentina/Spain/Brazil | 2011

  • Best Documentary Feature | THE IRAN JOB | Till Schauder | Germany/Iran | 2012

  • Best Short | BAGHDAD MESSI | Sahim Omar Kalifa | Belgium | 2013

  • High School Student Filmmakers

  • Best Narrative | THE SHINGLES | Malcolm DC | Boston, MA

  • Best Documentary | LA LUCHA | Tessa Tracy & Sophia Santos | Cambridge, MA

  • Honorable Mention | ELIZA |Jasper Hamilton | Nar | Arlington, MA

  • Honorable Mention | MY PHOENIX | Diana Julien | Doc | Roxbury, MA

  • Honorable Mention | BRAND NEW | Henry Nineberg |Exp | Cambridge, MA

  • 2012 Film Awards

  • Best of Festival | ALL ME: The Life and Times of Winfred Rembert | Vivian Ducat | USA | 2011

  • Best Narrative Feature | CONCENT | Ron Farrar Brown | USA | 2012

  • Best Documentary Feature | RACING THE RES | Brian Truglio | USA | 2012

  • Best Narrative Short | CASUS BELLI| Yorgos Zois | Greece | 2010

  • Best Documentary Short | RISE…Everything is Incredible |Tim Skousen|USA/Honduras | 2012

  • Best Animation Short | KAHANIKAR (The Storyteller) | Nandita Jain | UK | 2011

  • High School Student Filmmakers

  • Best of Festival | LA JOIVE DE VIRE| Jeremy Vassiliou | Montreal, Canada

  • Best Narrative | MOLINEUX | Jacob Sussman | Wayland, MA

  • Best Documentary | LA JOIVE DE VIRE | Jeremy Vassiliou | Montreal, Canada

  • Best Animation | IN YOUR HEART | Raymond Caplin | Montreal, Canada

  • Best Experimental | THE CROWN OF LIFE | Real Junior Leblanc | Montreal, Canada

  • Honorable Mention | CHERRY VANILLA |Lydia Mullan | Nar | Winchester, MA

  • Honorable Mention | ATIUN (Traditions) | Kevin Bellefleur | Doc | Montreal, Canada

  • 2011 Film Awards

  • Best of Festival | ZERO PERCENT | Tim Skousen | USA | 2011

  • Best Narrative Feature | FUERTEVENTURA | Mattias Sandstrom | Sweden | 2010

  • Best Documentary Feature | WE STILL LIVE HERE - Âs Nutayuneân | Anne Makepeace | USA | 2010

  • High School Student Filmmakers

  • 1st Place | NOWHERE NOW HERE | Gaby Bruce | Nar | Lincoln, MA

  • 2nd Place | NOTES OF LIFE | Alex VanThong | Nar | Arlington, MA

  • 3rd Place | THE BIRD | Jasper Hamilton | Claymation | Arlington, MA

  • Honorable Mention | CARTHAGE | Montgomery Alcott | Nar | Boston, MA

  • Honorable Mention | IDEA EXPLOSION | Tuyen Nguyen | Exp | Boston, MA

  • Honorable Mention | MONOMYTH | Jacob Sussman | Doc | Wayland, MA